The first redbud cultivar released by the U.S.National Arboretum.

Category:
Flowering Tree
Genus:
Cercis
Species:
chinensis
Cultivar
'Don Egolf'
Common Name:
'Don Egolf' Chinese Redbud
Height:
9 to 10 Feet
Spread:
9 to 10 Feet
Habit:
Compact, multistemmed small tree. Very slow growth rate.
Zone:
6 to 9
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Prolific, bright rosy pink flowers in early spring.
Flower Color:
Rosy pink.
Fruit:
None.
Foliage:
Leathery, dark green heart-shaped leaves. Deciduous.