Category:
Flowering Tree
Genus:
Cercis
Species:
canadensis
Cultivar
'JN2' The Rising Sun™
Common Name:
The Rising Sun™ Redbud
Patent ID:
PP# 21451
Height:
10 to 12 Feet
Spread:
6 to 8 Feet
Habit:
Vigorous, upright with rounded shape. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
5 to 8
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Small rosy pink flowers before the foliage emerges in early spring.
Flower Color:
Pink
Foliage:
New foliage is bright rosy apricot and matures to lime green. Best colors in full sun. Deciduous.