Birds love the fruit.

Category:
Flowering Tree
Genus:
Amelanchier
Species:
x grandiflora
Cultivar
'Autumn Brilliance®'
Common Name:
Autumn Brilliance® Serviceberry
Patent ID:
PP# 5717
Height:
20 to 25 Feet
Spread:
25 to 35 Feet
Habit:
Large, multi-stemmed shrub or small tree. Slow to moderate growth rate.
Zone:
4 to 9
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
White, in racemes, 2-4 inches, early spring before the leaves.
Flower Color:
White
Fruit:
Berry like, 1 inch, red. Edible. Sweet, like a blueberry. Bark is smooth gray. Nice winter addition.
Foliage:
Simple, 1-3 inches long, serrated. Emerges gray, fades to medium green in summer. Fall color is brilliant red. Deciduous.