Category:
Fern
Genus:
Matteuccia
Species:
struthiopteris
Common Name:
Ostrich Fern
Height:
3 to 4 Feet
Spread:
2 to 4 Feet
Habit:
Dense clumping habit. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
3 to 8
Culture:
Partial to full shade.
Foliage:
Medium green fronds, with a feathery appearance of long ostrich plumes. Deciduous.