Category:
Fern, Shade Perennial
Genus:
Dryopteris
Species:
atrata
Common Name:
Shaggy Shield Fern
Height:
24 to 30 Inches
Spread:
30 to 36 Inches
Habit:
Dense clump. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
6 to 8
Culture:
Partial to full shade.
Foliage:
Dark green fronds, with divided leaves on black stems. Evergreen.