Category:
Evergreen Shrub
Genus:
Sarcococca
Species:
ruscifolia
Common Name:
Fragrant Sweetbox
Height:
3 to 4 Feet
Spread:
3 to 4 Feet
Habit:
Dense, vase shaped shrub. Slow to moderate growth rate.
Zone:
7 to 9
Culture:
Full Shade.
Flower:
Small, near white. February-March. Extremely sweet fragrance.
Fruit:
Round, red drupe in late summer to early fall. Not persistant.
Foliage:
Lustruous dark green, 1-2" long and half as wide. Evergreen.