Bred by Sidhu & Sons Nursery, part of the Himalayan Wonders series.

Category:
Evergreen Shrub, Groundcover
Genus:
Sarcococca
Species:
humilis
Cultivar
'Sardid1' Fragrant Valley™
Common Name:
Fragrant Valley™ Sweetbox
Patent ID:
pp# 19942
Height:
1 to 2 Feet
Spread:
2 to 3 Feet
Habit:
Low, spreading habit. Slow growth rate.
Zone:
6 to 9
Culture:
Partial to full shade.
Flower Color:
White
Fruit:
Small pink tipped, white flowers in early spring. Extremely fragrant.
Foliage:
Dark green, evergreen.