Category:
Evergreen Shrub
Genus:
Prunus
Species:
laurocerasus
Cultivar
'West Coast'
Common Name:
West Coast Schipka Laurel
Height:
10 to 12 Feet
Spread:
6 to 8 Feet
Habit:
More upright variety. Moderate to rapid growth rate.
Zone:
6 to 8
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Small white, borne in 3-4" long erect panicles. April-May.
Fruit:
Round drupe, black. August.
Foliage:
Lustrous dark green, 3-4" long and 1-2" wide. Evergreen.