Category:
Evergreen Shrub
Genus:
Prunus
Species:
laurocerasus
Cultivar
'Schipkaensis'
Common Name:
Schipka Laurel
Height:
4 to 6 Feet
Spread:
6 to 10 Feet
Habit:
Compact, wide spreading. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
6 to 9
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Small, fragrant white flowers in terminal spikes above the foliage. Spring
Flower Color:
White
Foliage:
Large, glossy dark green leaves. Evergreen.