Category:
Evergreen Shrub
Genus:
Nandina
Species:
domestica
Common Name:
Standard Nandina
Height:
6 to 8 Feet
Spread:
6 to 8 Feet
Habit:
Medium sized, upright shrub. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
6 to 9
Culture:
Full sun to full shade.
Flower:
Small white, borne in terminal panicles. May-June.
Fruit:
Large panicles of bright red berries. September. Persistent.
Foliage:
Compound leaves, blue-green in summer, turning reddish-purple in winter. Evergreen.