Category:
Evergreen Shrub
Genus:
Nandina
Species:
domestica
Cultivar
'Gulf Stream'
Common Name:
'Gulf Stream' Nandina
Patent ID:
PP# 5656
Height:
3 to 4 Feet
Spread:
3 to 4 Feet
Habit:
Compact, mounding shrub. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
6 to 9
Culture:
Full sun to full shade.
Flower:
Small white, borne in terminal panicles. May-June.
Fruit:
Small panicles of red berries. September. Not in great abundance.
Foliage:
Compound leaves, blue-green in summer, turning red in winter. Evergreen.