Category:
Evergreen Shrub, Plants Nouveau
Genus:
Michelia
Species:
yunnanensis
Cultivar
'Free Spirit'
Common Name:
Free Spirit Michelia
Patent ID:
PPAF
Height:
18 to 24 Inches
Spread:
6 to 8 Feet
Habit:
Prostrate, mounding habit. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
8 to 10
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Fragrant, magnolia-like flowers. Creamy-white. Spring until early summer.
Flower Color:
White
Foliage:
Glossy, dark green. Evergreen.