Category:
Evergreen Shrub
Genus:
Mahonia
Species:
x media
Cultivar
'Charity'
Common Name:
'Charity' Mahonia
Height:
10 to 12 Feet
Spread:
6 to 8 Feet
Habit:
Upright habit. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
6 to 9
Culture:
Full sun.
Flower:
Small bright yellow, borne in erect racemes, 10-12" long. November-January.
Flower Color:
Yellow
Fruit:
Blue drupe in summer.
Foliage:
Compound with 19 or more leaflets, with spines. Glossy, bluish-green. Evergreen.