Category:
Evergreen Shrub, Southern Living™
Genus:
Mahonia
Species:
eurybracteata
Cultivar
'Soft Caress'
Common Name:
Soft Caress Mahonia
Patent ID:
pp# 20183
Height:
3 Feet
Spread:
3.5 Feet
Habit:
Dwarf, rounded to somewhat mounding habit. Slow to moderate growth rate.
Zone:
7 to 9
Culture:
Partial to full shade.
Flower:
Bright yellow, January - February.
Flower Color:
Yellow
Fruit:
Blue berries.
Foliage:
Slender, bamboo-like foliage, dark green with no thorns. Evergreen.