Birds enjoy the fruit.

Category:
Evergreen Shrub
Genus:
Mahonia
Species:
bealei
Common Name:
Leatherleaf Mahonia
Height:
6 to 8 Feet
Spread:
4 to 6 Feet
Habit:
Upright, coarse textured shrub. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
6 to 9
Culture:
Partial to full shade.
Flower:
Yellow, in 6-12" inflorescence. Very fragrant. March-April.
Fruit:
Blue berry, in great abundance. May-June.
Foliage:
Compound foliage, 9 to 13 leaflets. Each leaflet 2-4" long with sharp spines. Dark blue green in summer, tinged red in fall. Evergreen.