One of the best pink flowering Loropetalum. Foliage color remains good in heat of summer.

Category:
Evergreen Shrub
Genus:
Loropetalum
Species:
chinense
Cultivar
'Zhuzhou'
Common Name:
'Zhuzhou' Loropetalum
Height:
10 to 12 Feet
Spread:
10 to 12 Feet
Habit:
Upright, small tree or large shrub. Moderate to rapid growth rate.
Zone:
7 to 9
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Deep pink, strap shaped petals in April.
Foliage:
Small, maroon, 1-2" long and 1/2-1" wide. Evergreen.