The best Illicium for shade. Very tolerant of wet soils.

Category:
Evergreen Shrub
Genus:
Illicium
Species:
parviflorum
Common Name:
Hardy Anise-tree
Height:
12 to 15 Feet
Spread:
8 to 10 Feet
Habit:
Upright, pyramidal habit. Growth rate is moderate to rapid.
Zone:
6 to 9
Culture:
Partial to full shade.
Flower:
Small, yellowish green. Inconspicuous.
Foliage:
Oval shaped, 3-4" long and 1/2 as wide. Light green in summer. Fragrant when crushed. Evergreen.