Category:
Evergreen Shrub
Genus:
Illicium
Species:
parviflorum
Cultivar
'Florida Sunshine'
Common Name:
Florida Sunshine Anise
Height:
5 to 6 Feet
Spread:
5 to 6 Feet
Habit:
Rounded, slow to moderate growth rate.
Zone:
7 to 9
Culture:
Partial shade.
Flower:
Creamy white, inconspicuous. May-June.
Flower Color:
White
Foliage:
Bright, chartreuse green in spring and summer, becoming bright yellow green in fall. Evergreen. Deer resistant and drought tolerant.