Category:
Evergreen Shrub
Genus:
Illicium
Species:
mexicanum
Cultivar
'Aztec Fire'
Common Name:
Aztec Fire Anise
Height:
6 to 8 Feet
Spread:
4 to 6 Feet
Habit:
Pyramidal habit. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
7 to 9
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Deep red to burgundy, star-shaped flowers. Blooms May.
Flower Color:
Red
Foliage:
Long, dark green leaves. Evergreen.