Category:
Evergreen Shrub
Genus:
Danae
Species:
racemosa
Common Name:
Poet's Laurel
Height:
2 to 4 Feet
Spread:
2 to 4 Feet
Habit:
Very graceful shrub with arching branches. Slow growth rate.
Zone:
7 to 9
Culture:
Partial to full shade.
Flower:
Yellow-green, inconspicuous.
Fruit:
Orange-red berry in late summer.
Foliage:
Lustrous dark green leaves, 2-3 inches. Evergreen.