Category:
Evergreen Shrub
Genus:
Cotoneaster
Species:
franchetti
Common Name:
Franchet Cotoneaster
Height:
8 to 10 Feet
Spread:
8 to 10 Feet
Habit:
Large, rounded shrub with fountain-like appearance. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
6 to 8
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Small white, borne in 2-3" wide corymbs. May.
Flower Color:
White
Fruit:
Small orange-red in fall, persistant.
Foliage:
Medium size, dark green leaves. Evergreen.