Category:
Evergreen Shrub
Genus:
Buxus
Species:
microphylla
Cultivar
'Green Beauty'
Common Name:
Green Beauty Boxwood
Height:
4 to 5 Feet
Spread:
3 to 4 Feet
Habit:
Compact, rounded shrub. Slow to moderate growth rate.
Zone:
6 to 9
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Insignificant.
Fruit:
Insignificant.
Foliage:
Small, rounded dark green leaves, develops a bronze cast in winter. Evergreen.