A introduction from Hawksridge Farms, Hickory NC.

Category:
Evergreen Shrub
Genus:
Abelia
Species:
x
Cultivar
'Mardi Gras'
Common Name:
Mardi Gras Abelia
Patent ID:
pp# 15203
Height:
2 to 3 Feet
Spread:
3 to 4 Feet
Habit:
Low, mounding shrub. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
6 to 9
Culture:
Full sun.
Flower:
Small, pale pink. May until frost.
Flower Color:
Pink
Foliage:
Green and white variegation, tinged pink. Semi-evergreen to deciduous.