Category:
Deciduous Shrub
Genus:
Viburnum
Species:
macrocephalum
Cultivar
'Sterile'
Common Name:
Chinese Snowball
Height:
12 to 15 Feet
Spread:
10 to 12 Feet
Habit:
Dense, rounded shrub. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
6 to 9
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Very showy, large, 6-10" wide, ball-like clusters of sterile white flowers. March-April, and again in the fall.
Foliage:
Dark green, deciduous to semi-evergreen.