Requires more than one variety for cross pollination. ‘Climax’ - Early season with medium size berry. ‘Tifblue’ - Mid to late season with large, light blue berry. ‘Woodard’ - Early season, large berry. ‘Premiere’ - Mid to late season, large berry.

Category:
Deciduous Shrub, Edible
Genus:
Vaccinium
Species:
ashei
Common Name:
Rabbiteye Blueberry
Height:
6 to 8 Feet
Spread:
6 to 8 Feet
Habit:
Upright to rounded, multi-stemmed shrub. Slow growth rate.
Zone:
7 to 9
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Bell-shaped, white tinged pink, in great abundance. May.
Fruit:
Blueberry. Edible with good flavor.
Foliage:
Blue-green in summer changing to bronze, orange and red in fall. Deciduous.