Category:
Deciduous Shrub, Proven Winners®Color Choice
Genus:
Syringa
Species:
x
Cultivar
'Penda' Bloomerang®
Common Name:
Bloomerang® Lilac
Patent ID:
pp# 20575
Height:
4 to 5 Feet
Spread:
4 to 5 Feet
Habit:
Medium shrub with upright to rounded habit. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
3 to 8
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Rich purple buds open to fragrant lavender flowers in spring and again in mid-summer and fall.
Flower Color:
Lavender
Foliage:
Small, dark green leaves. Deciduous.