Category:
Deciduous Shrub
Genus:
Spiraea
Species:
thunbergii
Cultivar
'Ogon'
Common Name:
'Mellow Yellow' Spiraea
Patent ID:
Registered
Height:
3 to 5 Feet
Spread:
3 to 5 Feet
Habit:
Vase shaped, dense shrub. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
4 to 9
Culture:
Full Sun.
Flower:
Small white, in clusters, before the leaves. March-April.
Foliage:
Golden yellow, slender willow-like foliage. Deciduous.