Category:
Deciduous Shrub
Genus:
Jasminium
Species:
nudiflorum
Common Name:
Winter Jasmine
Height:
3 to 4 Feet
Spread:
4 to 6 Feet
Habit:
Low, spreading, mounding habit. Moderate to rapid growth rate.
Zone:
6 to 10
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Small yellow flowers, 1/2-1 inch across. In February-March, before foliage.
Flower Color:
Yellow
Fruit:
Small black berry, insignificant. New stems are green and turn brown with age.
Foliage:
Deep green, compound with 3 leaflets. Each leaflet is 1/2-1inch. Deciduous.