Category:
Deciduous Shrub
Genus:
Hydrangea
Species:
quercifolia
Cultivar
'PeeWee'
Common Name:
'PeeWee' Oakleaf Hydrangea
Height:
3 to 4 Feet
Spread:
2 to 3 Feet
Habit:
Small, upright to rounded shrub. Slow growth rate.
Zone:
5 to 9
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
White upright panicles that fade to pink. July-August.
Flower Color:
White.
Foliage:
Deeply-lobed, coarse textured, deep green, oak-like leaves turn shades of red and purple in autumn. Deciduous.