Category:
Deciduous Shrub
Genus:
Hibiscus
Species:
syriacus
Cultivar
'Diana'
Common Name:
'Diana' Rose of Sharon
Height:
8 to 12 Feet
Spread:
6 to 10 Feet
Habit:
Large, multi-stemmed shrub. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
5 to 8
Flower:
Large, pure white. July-September.
Flower Color:
White
Fruit:
Brown capsule, sets very little fruit.
Foliage:
Dark green, 2-4" with 3 lobes. Insignificant yellowish fall color. Deciduous.