Category:
Deciduous Shrub
Genus:
Hibiscus
Species:
syriacus
Cultivar
'Aphrodite'
Common Name:
'Aphrodite' Rose of Sharon
Height:
8 to 10 Feet
Spread:
6 to 8 Feet
Habit:
Urpight, multi-stemmed shrub. Moderate to fast growth rate.
Zone:
5 to 9
Flower:
Dark pink with prominent dark red spot. June-September.
Flower Color:
Dark pink.
Foliage:
Dark green, with 3 lobes. Insignificant yellowish fall color. Deciduous.