Category:
Deciduous Shrub
Genus:
Fothergilla
Species:
gardenii
Cultivar
'Mount Airy'
Common Name:
Mount Airy Fothergilla
Height:
3 to 5 Feet
Spread:
3 to 5 Feet
Habit:
Upright, rounded habit. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
5 to 8
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
White flower spikes. Blooms April to May.
Flower Color:
White
Foliage:
Dark green foliage. Good fall color, as foliage turns shades of yellow, orange & red-purple. Deciduous.