Used in Japan to make high quality banknote paper. Very striking leaf scars give this plant winter interest.

Category:
Deciduous Shrub, Specialty Tree
Genus:
Edgeworthia
Species:
chrysantha
Common Name:
Yellow Paperbush
Height:
6 to 8 Feet
Spread:
6 to 8 Feet
Habit:
Mounding, tropical looking shrub. Slow to moderate growth rate.
Zone:
7 to 9
Culture:
Partial shade.
Flower:
Drooping, silvery flower buds open to bright yellow, fragrant flowers. January - March. Relative of Daphne.
Flower Color:
Yellow
Foliage:
6" long, and rather narrow. Deep green above, grey-green below. Deciduous.