Compact growth and bright red winter stems add to this shrub’s year round appeal.  Photo courtesy of Proven Winners.

Category:
Deciduous Shrub, Proven Winners®Color Choice
Genus:
Cornus
Species:
stolonifera
Cultivar
'Neil Z' Pucker Up™
Common Name:
Pucker Up™ Red Twig Dogwood
Patent ID:
PPAF
Height:
3 to 4 Feet
Spread:
3 to 4 Feet
Habit:
Compact, rounded habit. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
3 to 8
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Tiny white flowers appear in flat-topped clusters in late spring.
Flower Color:
White
Foliage:
Glossy, puckered foliage. The thick foliage delivers a high degree of leaf spot resistance. Deciduous.