Great new flowering quince with big camellia-like blooms, and it’s thornless!

Category:
Deciduous Shrub, Proven Winners®Color Choice
Genus:
Chaenomeles
Species:
speciosa
Cultivar
'Orange Storm'
Common Name:
Double Take™ Orange Storm Quince
Patent ID:
PPAF
Height:
4 to 5 Feet
Spread:
4 to 5 Feet
Habit:
Medium size, rounded shrub. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
5 to 9
Culture:
Full sun.
Flower:
Big, bright orange double flowers in spring. Will occasionally repeat bloom.
Flower Color:
Orange
Foliage:
Dark green, deciduous.