Category:
Deciduous Shrub
Genus:
Cercis
Species:
canadensis
Cultivar
'Merlot'
Common Name:
Merlot Redbud
Patent ID:
22297
Height:
12 to 15 Feet
Spread:
12 to 15 Feet
Habit:
Upright, round, dense habit. Deciduous.
Zone:
6 to 9
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Bright, lavender-pink flowers. Blooms in spring.
Flower Color:
Lavender-pink
Foliage:
Dark purple, very striking. Deciduous.