Introduced by the JC Raulston Arboretum.

Category:
Deciduous Shrub
Genus:
Calycanthus
Species:
raulstonii
Cultivar
'Hartlage Wine'
Common Name:
'Hartlage Wine' Raulston Allspice
Height:
6 to 8 Feet
Spread:
6 to 8 Feet
Habit:
Large, mounding shrub, moderate growth rate.
Zone:
5 to 9
Culture:
Full Sun.
Flower:
Large 3 inch, maroon edged with cream. Late spring.
Flower Color:
Maroon.
Foliage:
Lustrous, dark green, 3-5 inches. Yellow fall color. Deciduous.