Category:
Deciduous Shrub
Genus:
Callicarpa
Species:
dichotoma
Cultivar
'Issai'
Common Name:
Issai Beautyberry
Height:
3 to 4 Feet
Spread:
3 to 4 Feet
Habit:
Compact shrub with arching habit. Rapid growth rate.
Zone:
5 to 8
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Small, purple flowers in clusters. June-July.
Flower Color:
Purple
Fruit:
Clusters of green berries that mature to vibrant violet purple in fall.
Foliage:
Medium green foliage. Deciduous.