Category:
Deciduous Shrub
Genus:
Callicarpa
Species:
Americana
Common Name:
American Beautyberry
Height:
3 to 6 Feet
Spread:
3 to 6 Feet
Habit:
Upright, open habit. Moderate to rapid growth rate.
Zone:
6 to 10
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Insignificant
Fruit:
Showy clusters of bright purple/magenta berries appear along branches. Fruit late summer into fall.
Foliage:
Medium green foliage. Deciduous.