Category:
Deciduous Shrub
Genus:
Berberis
Species:
thunbergii
Cultivar
'Pygruzam' Pygmy Ruby™
Common Name:
Pygmy Ruby™ Barberry
Height:
15 to 18 Inches
Spread:
30 to 36 Inches
Habit:
Rounded dwarf habit. Extremely slow growth rate.
Zone:
4 to 8
Culture:
Full sun.
Flower:
Yellow, spring.
Flower Color:
Yellow
Foliage:
Deep red leaves with thorns along the stems. No pruning needed. Deciduous.