One of the best native summer flowering shrubs.

Category:
Deciduous Shrub, Native
Genus:
Aesculus
Species:
parviflora
Common Name:
Bottlebrush Buckeye
Height:
8 to 12 Feet
Spread:
10 to 15 Feet
Habit:
Large, wide spreading, multi-stemmed shrub. Suckers. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
4 to 8
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
White, borne in 10-12 inch upright panicles. Summer.
Flower Color:
White
Fruit:
Pear shaped, 1-3 inches. Fall.
Foliage:
Compound, 5 to 7 leaflets, coarse texture, medium green with yellow fall color. Deciduous.