Category:
Crape Myrtle, Southern Living™
Genus:
Lagerstroemia
Species:
hybrid
Cultivar
'JD827' Early Bird Purple
Common Name:
Early Bird Purple Crape Myrtle
Patent ID:
PPAF
Height:
6 to 10 Feet
Spread:
5 to 8 Feet
Habit:
Upright habit. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
7 to 10
Culture:
Full sun.
Flower:
Dense clusters of early purple blooms Blooms May-July.
Flower Color:
Purple
Foliage:
Medium green foliage. Deciduous.