Virtually disease free. Responds well to shearing. Excellent substitute for Leyland Cypress.

Category:
Conifer
Genus:
Thuja
Species:
x
Cultivar
'Green Giant'
Common Name:
'Green Giant' Arborvitae
Height:
25 to 30 Feet
Spread:
18 to 20 Feet
Habit:
Uniformly conical tree. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
3 to 8
Culture:
Full Sun.
Foliage:
Dark green, scale-like. Evergreen.