A deciduous coniferous tree that likes wet feet!

Category:
Conifer, Specialty Tree
Genus:
Metasequoia
Species:
glyptostroboides
Cultivar
'Gold Rush'
Common Name:
Gold Rush Dawn Redwood
Height:
50 to 60 Feet
Spread:
15 to 20 Feet
Habit:
Upright pyramidal habit. Very slow growing.
Zone:
5 to 10
Culture:
Full sun.
Foliage:
Bright yellow when emerges and matures to golden yellow. Orange brown fall color. Deciduous.