Does not perform well in southern areas with extreme heat and humidity.

Category:
Conifer
Genus:
Juniperus
Species:
squamata
Cultivar
'Blue Star'
Common Name:
'Blue Star' Juniper
Height:
2 to 3 Feet
Spread:
3 to 4 Feet
Habit:
Low, rounded shrub. Extremely slow growth rate.
Zone:
4 to 7
Culture:
Full Sun.
Foliage:
Needled evergreen with silver blue color.