Category:
Conifer
Genus:
Cryptomeria
Species:
japonica
Cultivar
'Black Dragon'
Common Name:
'Black Dragon' Japanese Cedar
Height:
8 to 10 Feet
Spread:
4 to 6 Feet
Habit:
Compact, irregular pyramid. Slow growth rate.
Zone:
6 to 8
Culture:
Full Sun.
Flower:
Inconspicuous.
Fruit:
Terminal cones, 1/2-1". Dark brown.
Foliage:
Short needles emerge bright green and mature to blackish-green. Evergreen.