Irregular spreading branches give this small tree an interesting appearance.

Category:
Conifer
Genus:
Chamaecyparis
Species:
obtusa
Cultivar
'Gracilis'
Common Name:
Slender Hinoki False Cypress
Height:
12 to 15 Feet
Spread:
6 to 8 Feet
Habit:
Conical, more compact than species. Slow growth rate.
Zone:
4 to 8
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Foliage:
Needled evergreen. Slender, arching branches, irregularly arranged.