Category:
Camellia, Evergreen Shrub
Genus:
Camellia
Species:
japonica
Cultivar
'Greensboro Red'
Common Name:
'Greensboro Red' Camellia
Height:
10 to 12 Feet
Spread:
7 to 8 Feet
Habit:
Large, upright shrub. Slow to moderate growth rate.
Zone:
7 to 10
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Large red, single to semi-double flowers. March-April.
Flower Color:
Red, single/semi-double.
Foliage:
Lustrous dark green leaves, 2-4 inches. Evergreen.