New Cold Hardy Spring Blooming Camellia. A Parks Hybrid.

Category:
Camellia, Evergreen Shrub
Genus:
Camellia
Species:
japonica
Cultivar
'April Tryst'
Common Name:
'April Tryst' Cold Hardy Camellia
Height:
6 to 8 Feet
Spread:
4 to 5 Feet
Habit:
Upright to rounded habit. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
6 to 10
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Bright red flowers. Very heavy bloomer. March -April
Flower Color:
Red, anemone
Foliage:
Dark, glossy green. Evergreen.