The ‘Northern Lights’ series was developed at the University of Minnesota for extreme cold hardiness and excellent flowering.

Category:
Azalea, Deciduous Shrub
Genus:
Azalea
Species:
x
Cultivar
'White Lights'
Common Name:
White Lights Deciduous Azalea
Height:
3 to 4 Feet
Spread:
3 to 4 Feet
Habit:
Medium rounded shrub. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
4 to 8
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Pale pink buds open to white flowers with a slight yellow blotch. Fragrant. A very heavy bloomer, March-April.
Flower Color:
White
Foliage:
Medium to dark green. Deciduous.